Snap Count Depth Chart: Four Missed Tackles, And The Two Players The Grades Kept Asking For

Snap Count Depth Chart: Four Missed Tackles, And The Two Players The Grades Kept Asking For

Everything this column has complained about for a month got fixed in one afternoon.

Ole Miss ran 77 offensive snaps and played 73 on defense in Saturday’s 31-3 Homecoming win over No. 13 Missouri. The Rebels missed four tackles.

Four. Against Charlotte it was 14. Against LSU, 14. At Florida, 14. Six at Vanderbilt, and now four against a ranked team that threw it forty-one times. The season total through six games was 69 missed tackles; this was the cleanest tackling performance of the year.

And the player this column spent the week arguing should play more played more, and graded best on the field.

Defense

Nick Cull played, and led the defense

PlayerSnapsShareTgt-Rec-YdsRating allowedCoveragePFF defense
Nick Cull3447%3-1-542.474.276.7
Joenel Aguero73100%6-4-3984.763.264.4
Sharif Denson73100%7-3-2250.955.862.5
Antonio Kite4764%6-3-6588.960.963.6
Jalyn Crawford6995%7-6-70108.356.059.9
Jaylon Braxton6589%3-1-1642.453.056.1
Ladarian Clardy57%——60.062.0

Nick Cull graded 76.7 — the best mark on the Ole Miss defense. He played 34 snaps, was thrown at three times, allowed one catch for five yards and gave up a 42.4 passer rating. He also did not miss a tackle.

He has the best season grade of any Ole Miss safety and has played barely a third of the snaps the room’s leader has. On Saturday he got 47 percent of them and was the best defender on the field. That is now an argument with evidence behind it twice.

And Joenel Aguero played all 73 snaps and missed nothing. A 83.8 tackling grade from a player carrying a 32.1 percent season miss rate is the single biggest individual correction in this report. Sharif Denson went 73 snaps for seven tackles and allowed three catches on seven targets — a 50.9 rating, his best coverage day of the season.

The soft spot moved to the corner opposite Braxton. Jalyn Crawford played 69 snaps — the most of any Ole Miss corner, five weeks after being at zero against LSU — and allowed six catches on seven targets for 70 yards and a 108.3 rating.

The pass rush came back

PlayerSnapsRush snapsPressuresRun defensePFF defense
Will Echoles52362 (1 sack, 2 bat)72.773.2
Kam Franklin4631182.269.7
Blake Purchase3620264.568.5
Jonathan Maldonado3518254.561.8
Suntarine Perkins3318150.848.3
Michai Boireau2010067.865.0
Jehiem Oatis198064.166.8
Jamarious Brown179060.558.3
Jordan Renaud115062.861.8
Andrew Maddox96066.867.0
Landon Barnes95059.371.2
Jayden Curtis75068.569.0

Fourteen pressures and two sacks, against the six pressures and zero sacks this defense managed at Florida. Will Echoles had the sack and two batted passes. Luke Ferrelli added a sack and a hit from the second level.

Kam Franklin’s 82.2 against the run was the best front-seven mark of the day, and it shows up in the box score: Missouri ran for 39 yards.

Landon Barnes played nine snaps and intercepted a pass — the first of his career — and graded 71.2 doing it.

The exception, and it is becoming a pattern: Suntarine Perkins graded 48.3, last on the defense. Thirty-three snaps, one pressure on 18 rushes, a 50.8 against the run, and the one ball thrown at him went for 43 yards. Three straight weeks now his grade has been a problem, and the season file says the same thing — eight pressures on 82 rushes.

Linebacker

Tah’j Butler had seven tackles, five stops and an 85.4 run-defense grade on 43 snaps. Keaton Thomas played 54 and graded 82.4 against the run and 80.8 in tackling. Both were excellent against the run and both were targeted and completed on every throw — Butler 3-for-3 for 41, Thomas 2-for-2 for 38, each allowing a 118.8 rating.

Luke Ferrelli, who leads the team with eleven missed tackles on the season, missed two more and graded 44.0 in tackling. He also got a sack. That is the Ferrelli bargain in one line.

The number that explains the scoreboard

Missouri was charted with 41 targets, 25 completions and 339 passing yards — and scored three points.

Ole Miss allowed 61 percent completions and gave up 140 yards after the catch, surrendered no touchdowns, took the ball away once and broke up three. A 77.2 team passer rating allowed. This was bend-and-never-break, and the four missed tackles are why the bending never turned into points.

Offense

Seventy-seven snaps, 40 pass and 37 run — the most balanced split of the season, and the one that produced 257 rushing yards at 6.7 a carry.

PlayerSnapsSharePFF offenseKey grade
Caleb Cunningham3444%77.676.9 receiving
Kewan Lacy3545%76.677.8 pass block
Terez Davis5470%74.288.9 pass block
Brycen Sanders5774%72.270.0 pass block
Trinidad Chambliss7597%71.077.7 passing
Horatio Fields3647%70.478.4 run block
Makhi Frazier4052%70.372.6 rushing
Delano Townsend7597%68.983.2 pass block
Traylon Ray3039%66.969.9 receiving
Connor Howes7091%65.071.3 pass block
Patrick Kutas7597%63.441.7 pass block
Caleb Odom5268%60.911.1 pass block · 4 pen
Tommy Kinsler IV3039%55.653.2 pass block
Johntay Cook II3039%54.682.7 run block
Luke Hasz4964%52.873.5 pass block
Deuce Alexander5268%51.048.6 receiving

Caleb Cunningham graded best on the offense. Thirty-four snaps, three catches, 61 yards, a touchdown and a 76.9 receiving grade. He has the best receiving grade on the roster for the season and he just posted the best offensive grade in a win over a ranked team. The snap share is still 44 percent.

Kewan Lacy pass blocked at 77.8. His season mark coming in was 28.8 — the worst of any Ole Miss back. He also carried 16 times for 122 yards and graded 77.0 running it. If that protection number is real rather than a one-week spike, the one genuine hole in his game just closed.

Two linemen had unusual days in opposite directions. Terez Davis graded 88.9 in pass protection and Delano Townsend 83.2 — both season-best territory. Patrick Kutas graded 41.7, his worst of the year, on the same 40 pass-blocking snaps.

And the rough one. Caleb Odom caught a touchdown, graded 11.1 in pass protection and drew four penalties — four of the six Ole Miss committed all afternoon. He now has ten on the season, most on the offense by a distance.

Deuce Alexander graded last among Ole Miss players who took a snap, at 51.0. He played 52 and ran 28 routes. For a receiver who entered the day second on the team in season grade, it was his quietest afternoon of the year — and the offense did not miss a beat without him, which is the more interesting half of that sentence.

At right tackle: Connor Howes 70 snaps at 71.3 in protection, Tommy Kinsler IV 30 at 53.2. Same gap as the season file says.

What it actually tells us

Four missed tackles. After 14, 14, 14 and six. Against a ranked team that threw the ball 41 times and was chasing from the second quarter on. Whatever happened in the bye week and the two Saturdays since, it held.

The two players the grades said to play, played — and were the best Rebels on their side of the ball. Nick Cull led the defense on 34 snaps. Caleb Cunningham led the offense on 34. Neither is close to a full-time role.

Missouri threw for 339 yards and scored three points. No touchdowns allowed, an interception, three breakups, and a defense that tackled everything it touched. The yardage is going to look alarming in a box score and it should not.

And Suntarine Perkins is the one thing still going the wrong way. Last on the defense at 48.3, one pressure on 18 rushes, 43 yards surrendered on his only target. Three straight weeks. Texas is not the week to still be looking for it.

Ole Miss is 5-1, 3-1 in the SEC, and goes to No. 7 Texas on Saturday at 6:30 CT on ABC. The Rebels still have not released a depth chart.


Snap counts and grades via Pro Football Focus; team and individual totals via Ole Miss Athletics. Photo: Will Echoles, Jonathan Maldonado and Tah’j Butler, October 17, 2026, at Vaught-Hemingway Stadium. Mandatory Credit: Petre Thomas-Imagn Images.

Locked On Ole Miss publishes daily. Subscribe at olemisshub.com.

← Back to the Hub

Discover more from gorebels4-pcsgn

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading